Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel) Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Laptop 40.6 cm (16") WUXGA 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 512 GB SSD Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) Windows 11 Pro UK English Black

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
21SA0050UK

Description

Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel). Product type: Laptop, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: Intel Core Ultra 7, Processor model: 255U. Display diagonal: 40.6 cm (16"), HD type: WUXGA, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 16 GB, Internal memory type: DDR5-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 512 GB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: Intel® Graphics. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Black. Weight: 1.79 kg

Key Features

  • Laptop Clamshell Black
  • Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Processor cores: 12
  • 40.6 cm (16") WUXGA 1920 x 1200 pixels IPS LED backlight 16:10
  • 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 5600 MHz 1 x 16 GB
  • 512 GB SSD
  • Intel® Graphics
  • Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) Ethernet LAN 100,1000 Mbit/s Bluetooth 5.3
  • Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) 57 Wh 65 W
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width357.2 mm
Depth253.4 mm
Weight1790 g
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
On-board GPU manufacturerIntel
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Display brightness400
HD typeWUXGA
Maximum refresh rate60
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelIntel® Graphics
Panel typeIPS
TouchscreenNo
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera resolution (numeric)5
Privacy cameraYes
Privacy typePrivacy shutter
Windows HelloYes
Processor
Efficient-core base frequency1.7
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency4.2
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency700
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency2.4
Low Power Efficient-cores2
Performance-core base frequency2
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency5.2
Antenna
Antenna type2x2
Audio
Audio chipSenary SN6147
Audio systemDolby Atmos
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers2
Speaker power2
Battery
Battery capacity57
Battery technologyLithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Fast chargingYes
Certificates
Compliance certificatesRoHS
Computer case
USB 2.0 ports quantity1
Computer system
Internal memory16
Maximum internal memory64
Processor cache12
Processor cores12
Processor familyIntel Core Ultra 7
Processor generationIntel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor model255U
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.3
Design
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal16
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Housing materialAcrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), Polycarbonate (PC)
Keyboard languageUK English
LED backlightYes
Numeric keypadYes
Operating relative humidity (H-H)8 - 95
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 35
Product colourBlack
Product typeNotebook
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)5 - 43
Docking station
Card reader integratedNo
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Ethernet LAN features
Ethernet LAN data rates100, 1000 Mbit/s
Features
AC adapter includedYes
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
AC adapter power65
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Internal memory typeDDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
M.2 SSD size2280 (22 x 80 mm)
Memory form factorSO-DIMM
Memory slots2x SO-DIMM
Mobile network connectionNo
Motherboard chipsetIntel SoC
Near Field Communication (NFC)No
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyIntel® Graphics
Processor boost frequency5.2
Processor threads14
Smart card readerYes
SSD capacity512
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity512
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
WWANUpgradable
Network
WLAN controller modelIntel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
Neural processor unit (NPU)
AI software frameworks supported by NPUDirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU)Intel AI Boost
Performance
Efficient cores8
Performance cores2
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
Software
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Storage
Total SSDs capacity512

Extra Information

Brand:
Lenovo
Weight:
1790 g
Antenna type:
2x2
Audio system:
Dolby Atmos
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Speaker power:
2
Battery capacity:
57
Fast charging:
Yes
Product colour:
Black
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera resolution (numeric):
5
Privacy camera:
Yes
Windows Hello:
Yes
Internal memory:
16
Maximum internal memory:
64
Processor cache:
12
Processor cores:
12
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Bluetooth:
Yes
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Kensington
Copilot key:
Yes
Display diagonal:
16
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
LED backlight:
Yes
Numeric keypad:
Yes
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
8 - 95
Product type:
Notebook
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
5 - 95
Touchscreen:
No
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Display brightness:
400
Maximum refresh rate:
60
Card reader integrated:
No
HDMI ports quantity:
1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
AC adapter included:
Yes
AC adapter input voltage:
100 - 240
AC adapter power:
65
Discrete graphics card model:
Not available
Internal memory type:
DDR5-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
Memory form factor:
SO-DIMM
Memory slots:
2x SO-DIMM
Mobile network connection:
No
Motherboard chipset:
Intel SoC
Near Field Communication (NFC):
No
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
Processor threads:
14
Smart card reader:
Yes
SSD capacity:
512
Total storage capacity:
512
Trusted Platform Module (TPM):
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
WWAN:
Upgradable
Discrete graphics card:
No
On-board GPU manufacturer:
Intel
Efficient cores:
8
Performance cores:
2
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency:
700
Low Power Efficient-cores:
2
Performance-core base frequency:
2
Total SSDs capacity:
512
Download | Product Brochure:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769599087_3883_892574.pdf
Download | User Guide for Linux:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769598968_7567_2906373.pdf
Download | User manual:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769598968_7221_2906373.pdf
Download | Carbon Footprint:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769598968_7404_2906373.pdf
Download | Safety Information:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769598968_7733_2906373.pdf
Download | EU Declaration of Conformity:
https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_139718714_1769598969_3164_2906373.pdf
ERP Category:
LENOVO
Icecat Category:
Laptops
Width:
357.2 mm
Depth:
253.4 mm
Audio chip:
Senary SN6147
Battery technology:
Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
HD type:
WUXGA
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Privacy type:
Privacy shutter
Compliance certificates:
RoHS
USB 2.0 ports quantity:
1
Processor family:
Intel Core Ultra 7
Processor generation:
Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor model:
255U
Bluetooth version:
5.3
Housing material:
Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), Polycarbonate (PC)
Keyboard language:
UK English
Operating temperature (T-T):
5 - 35
Storage temperature (T-T):
5 - 43
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
Intel® Graphics
Panel type:
IPS
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
Ethernet LAN data rates:
100, 1000 Mbit/s
M.2 SSD size:
2280 (22 x 80 mm)
On-board graphics card family:
Intel® Graphics
Processor boost frequency:
5.2
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Wi-Fi standards:
Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
WLAN controller model:
Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
AI software frameworks supported by NPU:
DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU):
Intel AI Boost
Efficient-core base frequency:
1.7
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency:
4.2
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency:
2.4
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency:
5.2