DELL Pro Max 16 Premium MA16250 Intel Core Ultra 9 285H Mobile workstation 40.6 cm (16") Full HD+ 64 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Pro Black UK English

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
1THK7

Description

DELL Pro Max 16 Premium MA16250. Product type: Mobile workstation, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: Intel Core Ultra 9, Processor model: 285H. Display diagonal: 40.6 cm (16"), HD type: Full HD+, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 64 GB, Internal memory type: LPDDR5x-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 1 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: Intel Arc 140T, Discrete graphics card model: NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Black

Key Features

  • Mobile workstation Clamshell Black
  • Intel Core Ultra 9 285H Processor cores: 16
  • 40.6 cm (16") Full HD+ 1920 x 1200 pixels WVA 16:10
  • 64 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM
  • 1 TB SSD
  • NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell 8 GB Intel Arc 140T
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth
  • Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) 96 Wh
  • Windows 11 Pro 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width353.8 mm
Depth240.28 mm
Weight2190 g
Height (front)20.85 mm
Height (rear)20.85 mm
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardYes
Discrete graphics memory typeGDDR7
GPU performance up to77
On-board GPU manufacturerIntel
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Colour gamut100
Contrast ratio (typical)1500:1
Display brightness500
Display response rise/fall35
HD typeFull HD+
Maximum refresh rate120
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelIntel Arc 140T
Panel typeWVA
Pixel density142
RGB colour spaceDCI-P3
TouchscreenNo
Input controls
Pointing deviceTouchpad
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera resolution2560 x 1440
Front camera resolution (numeric)8
Video capturing speed30
Processor
Efficient-core base frequency2.7
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency4.5
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency1000
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency2.5
Low Power Efficient-cores2
Maximum turbo power115
Performance-core base frequency2.9
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency5.4
Processor base power45
Audio
Audio chipCirrus Logic CS42L43
Audio systemDolby Atmos
Built-in microphoneYes
Number of built-in speakers4
Battery
Battery capacity96
Battery recharge time3
Battery technologyLithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage11.7
Battery weight351
Fast chargingYes
Number of battery cells6
Brand-specific features
Brand specific technologiesBattery-saving Mini-LED, Express Charge Boost capable, ExpressSign-In, TNR, Zero-lattice Keyboard
Carbon footprint
PAIA versionGaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e)175
Computer system
Internal memory64
Maximum internal memory64
Processor cache24
Processor cores16
Processor familyIntel Core Ultra 9
Processor generationIntel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor model285H
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Top Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi bandTri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Design
AccelerometerYes
Ambient light sensorYes
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeWedge
Compatible memory cardsSD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal16
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANNo
Fingerprint readerYes
Form factorClamshell
Keyboard languageUK English
Non-operating altitude-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock160
Non-operating vibration1.3
Numeric keypadNo
Operating altitude-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90
Operating shock110
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 35
Operating vibration0.66
Product colourBlack
Product typeMobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 65
Docking station
Card reader integratedYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Features
AC adapter includedNo
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e)1.93
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e)30.1
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e)6.48
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e)136.5
Discrete graphics card memory8
Discrete graphics card modelNVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell
Internal memory typeLPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
Memory data transfer rate8400
Memory form factorOn-board
MIMOYes
MIMO typeMulti User MIMO
Mobile network connectionNo
Motherboard chipsetIntel SoC
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyIntel Arc Graphics
Processor boost frequency5.4
Processor threads16
SSD capacity1000
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11ad, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
WWANNot installed
Network
WLAN controller manufacturerIntel
WLAN controller modelIntel Wi-Fi 7 BE201
Neural processor unit (NPU)
AI software frameworks supported by NPUDirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU)Intel AI Boost
NPU performance up to13
Total processor performance up to99
Performance
Efficient cores8
Performance cores6
Ports & interfaces
Combo headphone/mic portYes
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (max)100
USB Type-C required charging power (min)100
Security
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version2.0
Software
Operating system architecture64-bit
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Trial softwareActivate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Storage
Optical drive typeNo
Total SSDs capacity1000

Extra Information

Brand:
DELL
Width:
353.8 mm
Depth:
240.28 mm
Weight:
2190 g
Height (front):
20.85 mm
Height (rear):
20.85 mm
Discrete graphics card:
Yes
Discrete graphics memory type:
GDDR7
GPU performance up to:
77
On-board GPU manufacturer:
Intel
Anti-glare screen:
Yes
Colour gamut:
100
Contrast ratio (typical):
1500:1
Display brightness:
500
Display response rise/fall:
35
HD type:
Full HD+
Maximum refresh rate:
120
Native aspect ratio:
16:10
On-board graphics card model:
Intel Arc 140T
Panel type:
WVA
Pixel density:
142
RGB colour space:
DCI-P3
Touchscreen:
No
Pointing device:
Touchpad
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera resolution:
2560 x 1440
Front camera resolution (numeric):
8
Video capturing speed:
30
Efficient-core base frequency:
2.7
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency:
4.5
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency:
1000
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency:
2.5
Low Power Efficient-cores:
2
Maximum turbo power:
115
Performance-core base frequency:
2.9
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency:
5.4
Processor base power:
45
Audio chip:
Cirrus Logic CS42L43
Audio system:
Dolby Atmos
Built-in microphone:
Yes
Number of built-in speakers:
4
Battery capacity:
96
Battery recharge time:
3
Battery technology:
Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery voltage:
11.7
Battery weight:
351
Fast charging:
Yes
Number of battery cells:
6
Brand specific technologies:
Battery-saving Mini-LED, Express Charge Boost capable, ExpressSign-In, TNR, Zero-lattice Keyboard
PAIA version:
GaBi version 1, 2025
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e):
175
Internal memory:
64
Maximum internal memory:
64
Processor cache:
24
Processor cores:
16
Processor family:
Intel Core Ultra 9
Processor generation:
Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Processor manufacturer:
Intel
Processor model:
285H
Bluetooth:
Yes
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Wi-Fi band:
Tri-band (2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz)
Accelerometer:
Yes
Ambient light sensor:
Yes
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Cable lock slot type:
Wedge
Compatible memory cards:
SD, SDHC, SDXC
Copilot key:
Yes
Display diagonal:
16
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Ethernet LAN:
No
Fingerprint reader:
Yes
Form factor:
Clamshell
Keyboard language:
UK English
Non-operating altitude:
-15.2 - 10668
Non-operating shock:
160
Non-operating vibration:
1.3
Numeric keypad:
No
Operating altitude:
-15.2 - 3048
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90
Operating shock:
110
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 35
Operating vibration:
0.66
Product colour:
Black
Product type:
Mobile workstation
Storage relative humidity (H-H):
0 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 65
Card reader integrated:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
HDMI version:
2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
AC adapter included:
No
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e):
1.93
Carbon emissions, energy usage (kg of CO2e):
30.1
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e):
6.48
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e):
136.5
Discrete graphics card memory:
8
Discrete graphics card model:
NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell
Internal memory type:
LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit:
Yes
Memory data transfer rate:
8400
Memory form factor:
On-board
MIMO:
Yes
MIMO type:
Multi User MIMO
Mobile network connection:
No
Motherboard chipset:
Intel SoC
Number of SSDs installed:
1
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
On-board graphics card family:
Intel Arc Graphics
Processor boost frequency:
5.4
Processor threads:
16
SSD capacity:
1000
SSD form factor:
M.2
SSD interface:
PCI Express 4.0
Storage media:
SSD
Total storage capacity:
1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM):
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
Wi-Fi standards:
802.11a, 802.11ad, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
WWAN:
Not installed
WLAN controller manufacturer:
Intel
WLAN controller model:
Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE201
AI software frameworks supported by NPU:
DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU):
Intel AI Boost
NPU performance up to:
13
Total processor performance up to:
99
Efficient cores:
8
Performance cores:
6
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (max):
100
USB Type-C required charging power (min):
100
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version:
2.0
Operating system architecture:
64-bit
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Trial software:
Activate Your Microsoft 365 For A 30 Day Trial
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
1000