HP ProBook 4 G1a AI PC AMD Ryzen™ 7 250 Laptop 35.6 cm (14") WUXGA 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 512 GB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Pro Silver

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
A23PTEA#ABU

Description

HP ProBook 4 G1a AI PC. Product type: Laptop, Form factor: Clamshell. Processor family: AMD Ryzen™ 7, Processor model: 250, Processor frequency: 3.3 GHz. Display diagonal: 35.6 cm (14"), HD type: WUXGA, Display resolution: 1920 x 1200 pixels. Internal memory: 16 GB, Internal memory type: DDR5-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 512 GB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: AMD Radeon 780M. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Pro. Product colour: Silver

Key Features

  • Everyday Laptop Clamshell Silver
  • AMD Ryzen™ 7 250 3.3 GHz Processor cores: 8
  • 35.6 cm (14") WUXGA 1920 x 1200 pixels IPS
  • 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 5600 MHz 1 x 16 GB
  • 512 GB SSD
  • AMD Radeon 780M
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Ethernet LAN 10,100,1000 Mbit/s Bluetooth 5.4
  • Lithium Polymer (LiPo) 56 Wh 65 W
  • Windows 11 Pro

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width318.6 mm
Depth224.3 mm
Weight1400 g
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
On-board GPU manufacturerAMD
Display
Display brightness300
HD typeWUXGA
On-board graphics card modelAMD Radeon 780M
Panel typeIPS
sRGB coverage (typical)62.5
TouchscreenNo
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeFull HD
Front camera resolution1920 x 1080
Processor frequency3.3
Antenna
Antenna type2x2
Audio
Built-in speaker(s)Yes
Number of built-in speakers2
Battery
Battery capacity56
Battery technologyLithium Polymer (LiPo)
Number of battery cells3
Brand-specific features
HP Artificial IntelligenceAI PC
HP segmentBusiness
HP speaker typeHP Dual Speakers
Certificates
Compliance certificatesBSMI, CCC, CE, CECP, Federal Communications Commission (FCC), GS mark, RoHS
Sustainable technologies and materialsAt least 50% recycled metal; At least 20% post-industrial recycled steel; HP paper-based packaging is from recycled or certified sources; At least 20% post-consumer recycled plastic; At least 50% ocean-bound plastic; Low halogen; Bulk packaging available
Computer system
Internal memory16
Maximum internal memory16
Processor cache16
Processor cores8
Processor familyAMD Ryzen™ 7
Processor generationAMD Ryzen 200 Series
Processor manufacturerAMD
Processor model250
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Cable lock slotYes
Display diagonal14
Display resolution1920 x 1200
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Form factorClamshell
Market positioningEveryday
Numeric keypadNo
Product colourSilver
Product typeNotebook
Temperature sensorYes
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Ethernet LAN features
Cabling technology10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Features
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
AC adapter power65
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Internal memory typeDDR5-SDRAM
Memory form factorSO-DIMM
Memory slots2x SO-DIMM
Mobile network connectionNo
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyAMD Radeon Graphics
Processor boost frequency5.1
Processor cache typeL3
Processor threads16
SSD capacity512
SSD interfacePCI Express
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity512
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Keyboard
Keyboard includedYes
Network
WLAN controller modelMediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU)
Neural processor unit (NPU)AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to16
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity2
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
Software
Operating system installedWindows 11 Pro
Storage
Total SSDs capacity512

Extra Information

Brand:
HP
Number of built-in speakers:
2
Number of microphones:
2.0
Built-in speaker(s):
Yes
Battery capacity:
56
Number of battery cells:
3
Front camera:
Yes
Front camera resolution:
1920 x 1080
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e):
124.0
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e):
5.0
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e):
0.5
Total carbon emissions, w/o use phase (kg of CO2e):
10.0
Form factor:
Clamshell
Market positioning:
Everyday
Original brand name:
HP
Display diagonal:
14
Display resolution:
1920 x 1200
Touchscreen:
No
Display brightness:
300
RGB colour space:
sRGB
Colour gamut:
62.50%
Display diagonal (metric):
35.6 cm
Internal memory:
16
Internal memory type:
DDR5-SDRAM
Memory form factor:
SO-DIMM
Country of origin:
China, Thailand
HP segment:
Business
Memory clock speed:
5600 MHz
SSD capacity:
512
NVMe:
Yes
On-board graphics card:
Yes
Discrete graphics card:
No
Discrete graphics card model:
Not available
Numeric keypad:
No
Pointing device:
Clickpad
Spill-resistant keyboard:
Yes
Memory layout (slots x size):
1 x 16 GB
Memory slots:
2x SO-DIMM
Top Wi-Fi standard:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth:
Yes
Ethernet LAN:
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
Mobile network connection:
No
Antenna type:
2x2
WLAN controller manufacturer:
MediaTek
Wi-Fi:
Yes
NPU performance up to:
16
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e):
140.0
Manufacturer warranty:
1 year (1/1/0) limited warranty includes 1 year of parts and labor. No on-site repair. Terms and conditions vary by country. Certain restrictions and exclusions apply.
Keyboard included:
Yes
Product type:
Notebook
Product colour:
Silver
Colour name:
Pike silver
Cable lock slot:
Yes
Hall sensor:
Yes
Temperature sensor:
Yes
HDMI ports quantity:
1
Microphone in:
Yes
Combo headphone/mic port:
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:
Yes
USB Type-C charging port:
Yes
USB Power Delivery (USB PD):
Yes
AC adapter power:
65
AC adapter frequency:
50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter input voltage:
100 - 240
Processor model:
250
Processor cores:
8
Processor manufacturer:
AMD
Processor threads:
16
Processor cache:
16
Processor cache type:
L3
Password protection:
Yes
Password protection type:
BIOS, Power on
Total storage capacity:
512
Optical drive type:
No
Total SSDs capacity:
512
Number of SSDs installed:
1
Sustainability certificates:
ENERGY STAR, TCO
General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR) URL:
https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/ish_6126692-6126777-16?openCLC=true
Weight:
1400 g
Height (front):
1.09 cm
Height (rear):
1.7 cm
HP GTIN (EAN/UPC):
1.99252E+11
UNSPSC-code:
43211503.0
Sustainability compliance:
Yes
Maximum internal memory:
16
ERP Category:
HPI
Width:
318.6 mm
Depth:
224.3 mm
Battery technology:
Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
HP Artificial Intelligence:
AI PC
HP speaker type:
HP Dual Speakers
Front camera HD type:
Full HD
HD type:
WUXGA
Operating system installed:
Windows 11 Pro
Processor frequency:
3.3
Compliance certificates:
BSMI, CCC, CE, CECP, Federal Communications Commission (FCC), GS mark, RoHS
Sustainable technologies and materials:
At least 50% recycled metal; At least 20% post-industrial recycled steel; HP paper-based packaging is from recycled or certified sources; At least 20% post-consumer recycled plastic; At least 50% ocean-bound plastic; Low halogen; Bulk packaging avail
Processor family:
AMD Ryzen™ 7
Processor generation:
AMD Ryzen 200 Series
Bluetooth version:
5.4
On-board graphics card model:
AMD Radeon 780M
Panel type:
IPS
sRGB coverage (typical):
62.5
HDMI version:
2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity:
2
Cabling technology:
10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
On-board graphics card family:
AMD Radeon Graphics
Processor boost frequency:
5.1
SSD interface:
PCI Express
Storage media:
SSD
Wi-Fi standards:
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
On-board GPU manufacturer:
AMD
WLAN controller model:
MediaTek MT7925
Neural processor unit (NPU):
AMD Ryzen AI
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity:
2